Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 27, 2011

The Law Society is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information provided by you to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected by other means.

What information do we collect?

When you browse our website, the following information is collected and stored:

  • The IP (Internet Protocol) address of your Internet service provider or your computer which also identifies the domain name (such as shaw.ca or yourcompany.com) of your service
  • The operating system of your computer and the browser you use (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.)
  • The time and date that you visited our site
  • The Law Society web pages or online tools that you used

We use this information to analyze the use and performance of our website, using Google Analytics and other tools, to enable us to improve the website, evaluate our technical infrastructure and to monitor compliance with our terms and conditions of use. We do not use this information to identify you unless required to do so by law.

What do we do with information provided directly by you?

In order to access our secure server and use our online tools (such as Lawyer Log In, Trust Reporting Form and CPD Course Provider), you must be a member of the Law Society or an authorized user. Personal information will only be used for the stated purpose, or for a use consistent with that purpose, by authorized staff of the Law Society. If you believe your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what you intended, please contact the Law Society.

How do we protect your information?

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our database to be accessed only by those authorized with special access rights to our systems and who are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we use cookies?

A cookie is a file that is stored on your computer by your web browser when you use an Internet site. There are two types of cookies: session cookies, which enhance your web experience and do not store personal information, and persistent cookies which may store personal information.

We do not use persistent cookies but we use session cookies.

In order for authorized users to access the secure section of our website, you must enable your computer to accept cookies.

Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information. Lawyers who are members of the Law Society can, via this website, give permission to the Society to provide contact information to third parties where the purpose or project is consistent with the Society's purposes.

This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website and conducting our business, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other's rights, property, or safety.

Third party links

We feature links to third party websites on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore assume no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Terms and Conditions

Our terms and conditions of use set out the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing your use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our site, you accept the terms of this website privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this page.

If you would like more information about this policy, please contact our Chief Information Officer.