Search the Unauthorized Practitioners Database

Unauthorized practitioner

Back | Start a new search

Norman Wright International

Other names: Gunderson, Robert Arnold; Gunderson, Bob

On May 28, 2015, Madam Justice Griffin found Robert Arnold Gunderson of Duncan, BC, in contempt of a 1999 court order prohibiting Gunderson from engaging in the practice of law, including giving legal advice, drafting trust documents and other legal documents. At the hearing, Gunderson admitted that between 2012 and 2015 he prepared trust documents and demand letters, and gave legal advice to various people and companies for or in the expectation of a fee, contrary to the order. In addition, Gunderson admitted that he prepared various corporate documents and incorporated a company, contrary to the Legal Profession Act. The court ordered Gunderson to pay a $5,000 fine and perform 240 hours of community service within one year, and pay the Law Society’s costs fixed at $5,000 within six months of the order. The court also expanded the 1999 order to prohibit Gunderson from preparing corporate documents for or in the expectation of a fee, gain or reward, direct or indirect from the person for whom the services are performed. (May 28, 2015)

Related court document:

2015-05-28-Gunderson.pdf


If you have any questions or concerns with respect to unauthorized practice, or would like to report a possible instance of unauthorized practice, please phone the Law Society or email us at uap@lsbc.org.


For background information on unauthorized practice, visit What is Unauthorized Practice?

To file a complaint, visit File an Unauthorized Practice Complaint