Unauthorized Practitioner

Family Law Centre

Other names: AKL Management Limited; www.divorcesurvivalstrategies.com

AKL Management Limited, doing business on the internet as The Family Law Centre of North York, Ontario, has consented to an order prohibiting it from preparing family court documents and wills. The court also ordered that it pay costs to the Law Society.

Related court document:

2008-08-07-AKLManagementLtd-Injunction.pdf


If you have any questions or concerns with respect to unauthorized practice, or would like to report a possible instance of unauthorized practice, please phone the Law Society or email us at uap@lsbc.org.


« Back | Start a new search


For background information on unauthorized practice, visit What is Unauthorized Practice?

To file a complaint against someone you believe is providing unregulated legal services, contact the Law Society at uap@lsbc.org.