Ceased Members

March 10, 1999

The following practising members ceased membership in the Law Society in 1998 or voluntarily elected not to renew membership for 1999:

Baker, Douglas Charles (Vancouver)
Baker, Robert John (Burnaby)
Bergen, Gerhard Stanley (Nanaimo)
Brown, Jerry Warren (Vancouver)
Bula, Roger Alan (Vancouver)
Burns, Toshiro Gilmour (London, UK)
Carr, James Allen (Vancouver)
Chambers, Milton Markham (Toronto)
Chetty, Pab Chinnappa (Abbotsford)
Christ, Michael Andrew (Surrey)
Cole-Hamilton, William Michael David (Vancouver)
Davies, Lisa Laurine (Toronto)
Dunn, Robert Michael (Vancouver)
Dworkin, Jeffrey Robert (Vancouver)
Everett Wilson, Lynn (Langley)
Farah, Bernice Kathleen (Vancouver)
Gibson, Linda Cora (Victoria)
Gordon, Weldon Thomas (Vernon)
Gorick, Paul Charles (Vancouver)
Griswold, Mary-Lynne Helen (Victoria)
Groves, Cynthia Lee (Vancouver)
Harms, Jakob (Charlottetown, PE)
Hester, Jill Ellen (Burnaby)
Hill, Daniel Walter Peter (Berk, UK)
Ivens, John Boyd McTavish (Delta)
Johnson, Lloyd Anthony (Sidney)
Kay, Christopher Edward (Vancouver)
Kennedy, Margaret Alexis (Vancouver)
Kenny, Edward Frederick (Vernon)
Kesebi, Lale Nuriye (Calgary)
Kim, Jae Hong (Vancouver)
LeClair, Nancy Mabel Marie (Victoria)
Li, Ka Cheung (Hong Kong)
Logie, Michael Jonathan (London, UK)
MacAdam, Robert Bruce (Terrace)
MacFadyen, Mary Katherine (Ottawa)
Maini, Arun Singh (Vancouver)
McCabe, Jillian Fraser (Richmond)
Miller, Murray Wayne (Smithers)
Monaghan, Robert Louis J. (Vancouver)
Phipps, Stephen Frederick Ernest (Edmonton)
Pitt-Brooke, Wendy Marie (Richmond)
Reeson, Richard Leonard (Calgary)
Sahrmann, Ralph Henry (Bahamas)
Selbie, William Stephen (Coquitlam)
Shaw, Catherine Wui Min (Vancouver)
Standerwick, Richard Warren (North Vancouver)
Tao, Grant Gang (Vancouver)
Taylor, Rodney John Eliot (Victoria)
Thomas, Terry James (Edmonton)
White, Graeme John (Fulham)
Wills, Charles Hebb (Vancouver)
Young, Nancy Maureen (Calgary)


The following non-practising members ceased membership in the Law Society in 1998 or voluntarily elected not to renew their membership for 1999:

Anstey, Tara Lee (Vancouver)
Anthoine, Pauline Brigitte Nicole (Vancouver)
Antonio, Jolaine Ann (Calgary)
Audley, Mary-Ethel (Victoria)
Baillie, William John (Paris, France)
Barr, Mark Lyle (Victoria)
Behan, Beverly Ann (Vancouver)
Bourbonnais, Brenda Susan (Winnipeg)
Brasso, Peter Byrne (Vancouver)
Brimacombe, Gretel (North Vancouver)
Brome, Wilma (Maple Ridge)
Burton, Donald Robert (Vancouver)
Campbell, Robert James (Surrey)
Chan, Joseph Wing Kin (Vancouver)
Cheung, Jennifer (Vancouver)
Christie, Dugald Ervine (Vancouver)
Coe, Murdoch (Portland, OR)
Cook, Clayton Hans (Calgary)
Copley, Karen Edna (West Vancouver)
Critchley, Valerie Christine (Victoria)
Cumming, Thomas Alexander (Edmonton)
Donald, Christopher John Huntington (Saskatoon)
Doyle, Susan Blanche (Ottawa)
Durham, John Thomas (Calgary)
DuVal, Gordon Robert (Winnipeg)
Elliott, Michael Frederick (Toronto)
Evans, Lorine Ann (Kamloops)
Evans, Patricia Mary (Vancouver)
Fekete, Gregory Arpad (Whitehorse)
Filmer, Megan Anne (Whitehorse)
Finlay, Dorothy (Quilcene, WA)
Foo, Stanley Chang Woon (West Vancouver)
Fraser, Daniel Cameron (Abbotsford)
Fredericks, Robert Thomas (Vancouver)
Gigliotti, Michael Angelo (Vancouver)
Grant, Patrick Noel (Whitefish, MT)
Gray, Andrena Lynn (Osoyoos)
Green, Susan Lee (Fernie)
Grice, John William (Burlington, ON)
Hamilton, Jean Elizabeth (Duncan)
Harms, Angela Doris (New Westminster)
Harris, Douglas Colebrook (Vancouver)
Hawrish, Ernest Andy Julian (Vancouver)
Humele, Peter Francis (Missasauga, ON)
Jensen, Lee Alexander (Vancouver)
Johnson, Lisa Arienne (New York, NY)
Kahn, Saul Harvey (Vancouver)
Klassen, David John (Steubenville, OH)
Koonar, Bilhar Singh (Richmond)
Lee-Belsher, Sarah Catherine (New Westminster)
Legge, Brian Maurice (Vancouver)
Leung, Blanche Wai Chung (Vancouver)
Loh, Timothy Tin Yau (Hong Kong)
MacCready, Charles Ford (Toronto)
Madill, Robert Peter (Kamloops)
Marke, Wade Ivan (Edmonton)
Mason, Charlotte Louise (Richmond)
McGinley, Francis George (Vancouver)
McIlmoyl, Bonnie Lynn (Toronto)
Merchant, Cheryl Ann Louise (Calgary)
Miller, Robb Philip (Vancouver)
Mott, John Fraser (Vancouver)
Nash, Catherine Jayne (Cambridge, MA)
O’Keefe, Stephen Edward (Vancouver)
Paarup, Michael Harlow (Victoria)
Perry, Anna Lee (Vancouver)
Perry, John Lilburn (Coquitlam)
Poon, Ferdinand Din-Ching (West Vancouver)
Rajan, Cindy Lu-Anne (Calgary)
Raven, Dianne Heather (Victoria)
Rayment, Andrea Austen (Melbourne, Australia)
Remillard, Edward Patrick (Sault Ste. Marie)
Robson, Laurie Mae (Calgary)
Roy, Glenn Frederick (Vancouver)
Russell, Tyrol Douglas (Vancouver)
Sacks, Neil Evan (Toronto)
Saini, Kamaljit Kaur (Guelph, ON)
Sargeant, Karen Marie (Toronto)
Sasvari, Frances Louise (Victoria)
Shah, Rasiklal Kalidas Hirji (Vancouver)
Shuchat, Arnold Edward (Delta)
Slang, Linda Michele Angela (Duncan)
Smiley, Robert George (West Vancouver)
Stuart, Jamie Charles Duncan (North York, ON)
Sullivan, Christopher Edward Lloyd (Roberts Creek)
Tarshis, Susan Beth (Toronto)
Tate, Sheldon Brock (Kamloops)
Teja, Rajvindar Kaur (London, ON)
Thorson, Christine (West Vancouver)
Tiwary, Amrika (Surrey)
Trail, Shannon Jo (Fredericton, NB)
Trainor, Robert Douglas (Courtenay)
Wallis, Kimberly Dawn (Vancouver)
Winters, Barbara Ann (Calgary)
Worton, Joni Rae (Vancouver)
Yip, Lan (Toronto)
Young, Dana Jeanine (Windsor, ON)
Youngson, Francis Garry (Campbell River)


The following retired members ceased membership in the Law Society in 1998 or voluntarily elected not to renew their membership for 1999:

Chapman, George Graham (White Rock)
Dryvynsyde, Ann Christine (Vancouver)
Fetterly, Norman Francis (Anglemont)
Gray, Robert William (Kamloops)
Kliman, Norman Carlyle (Vancouver)
Lau, Philip Tok Keong (North Vancouver)
Macivor, Harold Shearer Smith (Comox)
Mcconnell, Benjamin James (Vancouver)
McMillan, Hugh Robert Alexander (Victoria)
Nylander, Clive Victor (Whistler)
Reecke, John Paul (Sidney

Please note that a number of members have elected to become non-practising or retired members for 1999; these changes are not reflected in this notice.


The following people ceased as members during the year on their appointment to the Bench:

Supreme Court:
The Honourable Madam Justice Carol Lynn Smith
Provincial Court:
The Honourable Judge Catherine Janet Bruce
Saskatchewan Court of Queen’s Bench:
The Honourable Mr. Justice Gerald Mervin Kraus


We regret to report the passing of the following members during 1998 or early 1999:

Barrett, James Lewis (Vancouver)
Bate, Allan (Chemainus)
Brister, Donald Edmund (West Vancouver)
Edwards, James Henry (Burnaby)
Fujisawa, George Kiyoshi (Vancouver)
Goseltine, Robert Paul (Richmond)
Jabour, Donald Essey (North Vancouver)
Kim, Jongman (Vancouver)
Layne, Griffin Christie (Vancouver)
MacNaughton, Paula Jeanne (Burnaby)
Manson, Patricia Elizabeth (Vancouver)
Manson, Peter Arthur (Vancouver)
McConkey, Andrew James (Surrey)
McKinnon, Ian James (Vancouver)
Mochan, David John Michael (Grande Prairie)
Oddy, Norman Richard (Vancouver)
Pandya, Rajnikant (Vancouver)
Peters, James Peter (Whistler)
Radford, James Leslie (Nanaimo)
Strongitharm, Edward Drewry (Nanaimo)
Walsh, Michael James Gregory (Vancouver)
Williamson, Donald Alexander (Victoria)