Bencher Elections

Bencher elections are held every two years in odd-numbered years in nine electoral districts across BC. Benchers are elected for two-year renewable terms. A by-election is held to replace a Bencher who retires prior to completing his or her term or a president who completes service at the end of an even-numbered year. All members in good standing are entitled to vote in a Bencher election or by-election. For more on elections, see Rules 1-20 to 1-44.    

2015 general election – November 16, 2015 

District No. 1 Vancouver (10 to elect)
Eligible voters: 8,691 / Valid ballots: 2,933 (34%)
Candidates Votes  
Sharon D. Matthews, QC 1,580 Re-elected
Jamie F. Maclaren  1,365 Re-elected
Elizabeth Rowbotham
1,360 Re-elected
Maria Morellato, QC
1,170
Re-elected
Tony Wilson
1,161
Re-elected
Craig A.B. Ferris, QC 1,157 Re-elected
Lisa Hamilton
1,115
Elected
Brook Greenberg
1,048 Elected
Steven McKoen 1,017 Elected
Jeff Campbell 1,000 Elected
Jeevyn Dhaliwal
965  
James Hickling
828  
Randy J. Kaardel, QC 819  
Shelley A. Braun 818  
Rishi T. Gill 583  
 
District No. 2 Victoria (two to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,442 / Valid ballots: 676 (47%)
Candidates Votes  
Pinder K. Cheema, QC
514 Re-elected
Dean Lawton 415 Re-elected
Michael T. Mulligan  313  
 
District No. 3 Nanaimo (one to elect)
Nancy G. Merrill
Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 4 Westminster (three to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,959 / Valid ballots: 592 (30%)
Candidates Votes  
Phil Riddell 388 Re-elected
Martin Finch, QC 370 Re-elected
Christopher A. McPherson 292 Elected 
Howard Smith 231  
 
District No. 5  Kootenay (one to elect)
Lynal E. Doerksen Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 6 Okanagan (one to elect)
Tom Fellhauer  Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 7 Cariboo (two to elect)
Eligible voters: 256 / Valid ballots: 128 (50%)
Candidates Votes  
Lee Ongman 98 Re-elected
Gregory Petrisor 77
Re-elected
Julian T.W. Kenney 51  
 
District No. 8 Prince Rupert (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 91 / Valid ballots: 49 (54%)
Candidates Votes  
Sarah Westwood 33
Re-elected
Cynthia Marie Joseph 16  
 
District No. 9 Kamloops (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 301 / Valid ballots: 172 (57%)
Candidates Votes  
  1st count  
Michelle D. Stanford 98 Elected
Jeffrey W. Locke 64  
R. Dale Janowsky, QC 10  
Needed to elect 87  
  

2014 WESTMINSTER county election: nOVEMBER 17, 2014

District No. 4 Westminster (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,818 / Valid ballots: 512 (28%)
 
Candidates Votes  
  1st count 2nd count 3rd count 4th count  
Edmund P. Caissie 160 168 193 218 Elected
Christopher McPherson 125 126 137 166  
Daniele Poulin 103 116 126    
Liam Kearns 78 80      
Julie D. Fisher 46        
Needed to elect 257 246 229 193  

 

2014 Prince Rupert County by-election – June 6, 2014

District No. 8 Prince Rupert (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 82 / Valid ballots: 58 (71%)
Candidates Votes  
Sarah Westwood 30 Elected
Karen L. Whonnock 28  
Needed to elect 30  

 

2013 general election – November 15, 2013 

District No. 1 Vancouver (12 to elect)
Eligible voters: 8,419 / Valid ballots: 3,056 (36%)
Candidates Votes  
Joseph Arvay, QC 1,369 Elected
Sharon Matthews, QC  1,182 Elected
David Mossop, QC
1,176 Re-elected
Miriam Kresivo, QC
1,120
Re-elected
Tony Wilson
1,081
Re-elected
Herman Van Ommen, QC 1,080 Re-elected
Maria Morellato, QC
1,065
Re-elected
Jeevyn Dhaliwal
1,038 Elected
Jamie Maclaren 963 Elected
Craig A.B. Ferris 931 Elected
Elizabeth Rowbotham  888 Elected
A. Cameron Ward 844 Elected
William S. Maclagan 838  
Grant K. Weaver 834  
Robert D. Holmes, QC 833  
Vincent R.K. Orchard, QC  817  
Sandra E. Weafer 781  
Suzette J. Narbonne  682  
K. Michael Stephens  596  
Perry A. Mazzone
430  
John B. Turner
 305  
Linas Antanavicius
188  
 
District No. 2 Victoria (two to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,336 / Valid ballots: 654 (49%)
Candidates Votes  
Pinder K. Cheema, QC
264 Elected
Dean P.J. Lawton 223 Elected
Michael T. Mulligan  215  
Fiona Hunter  174  
Nancy E. Brown  112  
James A.S. Legh  95  
Roxanne P. Helme  85  
John P. Gustafson  28  
 
District No. 3 Nanaimo (one to elect)
Nancy G. Merrill
Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 4 Westminster (two to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,727 / Valid ballots: 573 (33%)
Candidates Votes  
Philip A. Riddell 209 Re-elected
W. Martin Finch, QC 181 Elected
Edmund P. Caissie  155  
Daniele Poulin  133  
W. Laurence Scott  110  
Pam Bhatti  95  
Liam Kearns  75  
Michael E. Jacobsen  33  
 
District No. 5  Kootenay (one to elect)
Lynal E. Doerksen Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 6 Okanagan (one to elect)
Tom Fellhauer  Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 7 Cariboo (two to elect)
Eligible voters: 230 / Valid ballots: 112 (49%)
Candidates Votes  
Lee Ongman 76 Re-elected
Gregory Petrisor 75
Re-elected
Georges Rivard 42  
 
District No. 8 Prince Rupert (one to elect)
Barry Zacharias Re-elected by acclamation