Election Results (2003 – 2012)

Below are the results of the following elections:

2012 by-election in Kootenay
2012 by-election in Vancouver
2011 general election
2010 by-election in Nanaimo
2010 by-election in Cariboo
2010 by-election in Okanagan
2009 general election
2009 by-election in Prince Rupert
2008 by-election in Vancouver 
2007 general election 
2006 by-election in Kamloops
2006 by-election in Westminster 
2005 general election 
2004 by-elections in Vancouver, Okanagan and Westminster Districts
2003 general election

For the results of previous Bencher elections, see Bencher elections and by-elections (1943-2003)

 

2012 Kootenay County by-election: November 15, 2012

District No. 5 Kootenay (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 144 / Valid ballots: 90 (63%)
Candidates Votes  
Lynal E. Doerksen
55 Elected
John C. Zimmer, QC 35  
 

2012 vancouver county by-election: may 8, 2012

District No. 1 Vancouver (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 8,071 / Valid ballots: 1,505 (19%)
Candidates Votes  
  1st count 2nd count  
Peter Gorgopa 387    
Miriam Kresivo, QC 578 648 Elected
Suzette Narbonne 540 600  
Needed to elect
753 625  


2011 general election – November 15, 2011

District No. 1 Vancouver (12 to elect)
Eligible voters: 8,102 / Valid ballots: 2,717 (34%)
Candidates Votes  
Leon Getz, QC 1,240 Re-elected
Thelma O'Grady
1,127 Re-elected
Herman Van Ommen 1,078 Re-elected
Tony Wilson
1,057
Elected
E. David Crossin, QC 1,049 Re-elected
Catherine A. Sas, QC
1,034
Re-elected
Rita C. Andreone
1,018
Re-elected
Maria Morellato, QC
991 Elected
David Mossop, QC 991 Re-elected
Patricia Bond 876 Re-elected
Vincent Orchard, QC 862 Elected
Bill Maclagan 857 Elected
Diana L. Dorey 824  
Bryan G. Baynham, QC 739  
Suzette Narbonne 710  
Craig E. Jones 599  
Bruce McLeod 532  
Mark Virgin 473  
Craig William Joseph Goebel 439  
Wes Mussio 367  
 
District No. 2 Victoria (two to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,241 / Valid ballots: 532 (43%)
Candidates Votes  
Richard N. Stewart, QC
404 Re-elected
Kathryn Berge, QC 388 Re-elected
James A.S. Legh 192  
 
District No. 3 Nanaimo (one to elect)
Nancy G. Merrill
Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 4 Westminster (two to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,665 / Valid ballots: 486 (29%)
Candidates Votes  
David M. Renwick, QC 233 Re-elected
Phil Riddell 231 Elected
Kirk H. Wirsig 170  
Thomas Harding 167  
 
District No. 6 Okanagan (one to elect)
Tom Fellhauer  Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 7 Cariboo (two to elect)
Eligible voters: 221 / Valid ballots: 123 (56%)
Candidates Votes  
Lee Ongman 81 Re-elected
Gregory Petrisor 71
Re-elected
Jennifer Johnston 53  
 
District No. 8 Prince Rupert (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 75 / Valid ballots: 46 (62%)
Candidates Votes  
  1st count  
Barry Zacharias 32
Elected
Judith Kenacan 8  
Wade C. MacGregor 6  
Needed to elect 24  
 
District No. 9 Kamloops (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 267 / Valid ballots: 156 (59%)
Candidates Votes  
Kenneth M. Walker
115 Re-elected
Carolyn Oien 41  
 

2010 Nanaimo county by-election: November 15, 2010

District No. 3 Nanaimo (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 460 / Valid ballots: 236 (51%)
Candidates Votes  
  1st count  
Nancy G. Merrill 128 Elected
Paul Edward Love
58  
Peter C.P. Behie, QC
50
 
Needed to elect 119  


2010 Cariboo county by-election: April 16, 2010

District No. 7 Cariboo (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 223 / Valid ballots: 118 (53%)
 
Candidates Votes  
  1st count 2nd count 3rd count 4th count 5th count  
Gregory A. Petrisor 41 42 42 44 55 Elected
Jennifer Johnston 40 41 42 45 46  
Roy J. Stewart, QC 19 20 21 23    
Darlene Kavka 9 9 11      
Douglas E. Dent 6 6        
Gillian A. Malfair 3          
Needed to elect 60 60 59 57 51  


2010 Okanagan district by-election – March 9, 2010

District No. 6 Okanagan (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 473 / Valid ballots: 273 (58%)
Candidates Votes  
  1st count 2nd count  
Tom Fellhauer 130 134 Elected
Michael Welsh 37 39  
Norman Yates 34 36  
Neville J. McDougall 31 32  
James A. Dent 26 26  
D. Glenn Einfeld 15    
Needed to elect
137 134  


2009 general election – November 16, 2009

District No. 1 Vancouver (12 to elect)
Eligible voters: 7,797 / Valid ballots: 2,420 (31%)
Candidates Votes  
Joost Blom, QC 1,349 Re-elected
Art Vertlieb, QC
1,048 Re-elected
Rita C. Andreone 988 Re-elected
Thelma O'Grady
964
Re-elected
Leon Getz, QC 920 Re-elected
Alan M. Ross
917
Elected
Robert C. Brun, QC
909
Re-elected
David Mossop, QC
854 Re-elected
Herman Van Ommen 803 Re-elected
E. David Crossin, QC 779 Elected
Catherine A. Sas, QC 768 Elected
Patricia Bond 724 Elected
Valli Chettiar 678  
Janet Winteringham, QC 628  
Michael Tammen 515  
Dennis G. McCrea 477  
Daniel L. Mulligan 449  
Leandre L.S. Rupert-Bailey 415  
Michael J. Roman 359  
Peter Stabler 299  
Peter B. Gorgopa 279  
David Jacyk 267  
Gary W.D. Abrams 215  
 
District No. 2 Victoria (two to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,200 / Valid ballots: 451 (38%)
Candidates Votes  
Richard N. Stewart, QC
365 Re-elected
Kathryn Berge, QC 353 Re-elected
Beatrice Bate 106  
 
District No. 4 Westminster (three to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,533 / Valid ballots: 479 (31%)
Candidates Votes  
Jan L. Lindsay 299 Re-elected
Carol W. Hickman 264 Re-elected
David M. Renwick, QC 233 Re-elected
Kirk H. Wirsig 160  
Thomas L. Spraggs, Sr. 120  
Sanda L. King 94  
 
District No. 6 Okanagan (one to elect)
Marguerite (Meg) Shaw , QC Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 7 Cariboo (two to elect)
Lee Ongman Elected by acclamation
Ronald S. Tindale Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 8 Prince Rupert (one to elect)
Suzette J. Narbonne Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 9 Kamloops (one to elect)
Kenneth M. Walker
Re-elected by acclamation
 

2009 Prince Rupert County by-election – September 3, 2009

District No. 8 Prince Rupert (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 68 / Valid ballots: 45 (66%)
Candidates Votes  
Narbonne 26 Elected
Currie 17  
MacGregor
2
 
Needed to elect 23  

 

2008 Vancouver County by-election: November 17, 2008

District No. 1 Vancouver (one to elect)
Candidates Votes  
  1st count 2nd count 3rd count 4th count 5th count  
Herman Van Ommen 659 671 679 727 773 Elected
Christine Elliott 442 454 486 522 664  
Valli Chettiar 344 346 389 412    
David Wende 253 262 282      
Michael Bradsaw 229 248        
Walter Kosteckyj 117          
Needed to elect            

2007 general election: November 15, 2007

District No. 1 Vancouver (11 to elect)
Eligible voters: 7,434 / Valid ballots: 2,481 (33.4%)
Candidates Votes  
Joost Blom, QC 1,410 Re-elected

Art Vertlieb, QC

1,196 Re-elected

James D. Vilvang, QC

1,177

Re-elected

Gavin Hume, QC

1,129 Re-elected

Terence E. La Liberté, QC

1,109 Re-elected
Leon Getz, QC 1,058 Re-elected
Rita C. Andreone 1,037 Re-elected

David A. Zacks, QC

1,010

Re-elected

David Mossop, QC

987 Elected

Thelma O'Grady

974

Re-elected

Robert C. Brun, QC

958

Elected

Valli Chettiar 751  
Herman Van Ommen 708  
Paul R. Albi 550  



District No. 2 Victoria (two to elect)
Kathryn Berge, QC Re-elected by acclamation
Richard N. Stewart Re-elected by acclamation



District No. 4 Westminster (three to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,474 / Valid ballots: 442 (30.0%)
Candidates Votes  
Jan L. Lindsay 328 Re-elected
David M. Renwick, QC 279 Re-elected
Carol W. Hickman 269 Re-elected
Sanda L. King 156  



District No. 5 Kootenay (one to elect)
Bruce A. LeRose, QC Re-elected by acclamation



District No. 6 Okanagan (one to elect)
Marguerite (Meg) Shaw , QC Elected by acclamation



District No. 7 Cariboo (two to elect)
William F.M. Jackson Re-elected by acclamation
Ronald S. Tindale Re-elected by acclamation



District No. 8 Prince Rupert (one to elect)
Robert D. Punnett Re-elected by acclamation



District No. 9 Kamloops (one to elect)
Kenneth M. Walker Re-elected by acclamation



2006 Kamloops by-election November 15, 2006

District No. 9 Kamloops (one to elect)
Kenneth M. Walker Elected by acclamation

 

2006 Westminster by-election January 24, 2006

District No. 4 Westminster (one to elect)
Candidates Votes  
  1st count 2nd count 3rd count 4th count 5th count  
Jan Lindsay 157 160 168 191 239 Elected
Howard Smith 154 154 159 167 185  
David A. Robertson 120 127 132 152    
David Robert Greig 82 84 88      
Carlos Brito 44 45        
Bruce C. Scott 21          
Needed to elect 290 286 274 256 213  

 

2005 general election November 15, 2005

District No. 1 Vancouver (11 to elect)
Eligible voters: 7,102 / Valid ballots: 2,728 (38%)
Candidates Votes  
Joost Blom, QC 1,323 Re-elected

Gordon Turriff, QC

1,186

Re-elected

Ian Donaldson, QC

1,078 Re-elected

Art Vertlieb, QC

1,007 Re-elected

James D. Vilvang, QC

990

Re-elected

David A. Zacks, QC

967

Re-elected

Leon Getz, QC 932 Elected

Terence E. La Liberté, QC

913 Re-elected

Gavin Hume, QC

892 Re-elected
Rita C. Andreone 805 Elected

Thelma O'Grady

732

Elected

David Mossop, QC

718  

Robert C. Brun, QC

701  

Christine Elliott

654  

Patricia M. Bond

632  

David Anthony Knox

607  

Vincent R.K. Orchard, QC

604  

Leslie J. Muir

535  

Miriam Kresivo

526  

Leslie J. Mackoff

498  
Renee Miller 436  

Michael Tammen

417  
Robert J. Ellis 319  

Craig W.J. Goebel

187  

Alfred H. Field

174

 

Lorne N. MacLean

159  
Anthony G.V. Tobin 151  



District No. 2 Victoria (two to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,089 / Valid ballots: 627 (58%)
Candidates Votes  
Kathryn Berge, QC 196 Elected
Richard N. Stewart 190 Elected
Nils B. Jensen 133  
D. Mayland McKimm, QC 99  
Dean P.J. Lawton 89  
Margaret Sasges 80  
J.M. Peter Firestone 72  
Pinder Cheema, QC 62  
Nicholas Lott 62  
Gary Wayne Kinar 59  
Graham J. Underwood 59  
Roxanne Helme 48  
James A.S. Legh 38  



District No. 3 Nanaimo

G. Glen Ridgway, QC

Re-elected by acclamation



District No. 4 Westminster (three to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,429 / Valid ballots: 560 (39%)
Candidates Votes  
Greg Rideout 331 Re-elected
Carol W. Hickman 282 Re-elected
David M. Renwick 194 Elected
David R. Greig 191  
Jan L. Lindsay 188  
Howard Smith 184  



District No. 5 Kootenay (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 121 / Valid ballots: 81 (67%)
Candidates Votes  
Bruce A. LeRose 55 Re-elected
Ralph Gregory Stacey 26  



District No. 6 Okanagan (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 408 / Valid ballots: 211 (52%)
Candidates Votes  
  1st count  
Dirk J. Sigalet, QC 118 Re-elected
D. Glenn Einfeld 79  

Robert Wilson Rutherford

14

 
Needed to elect 106  



District No. 7 Cariboo (two to elect)
Eligible voters: 222 / Valid ballots: 131 (59%)
Candidates Votes  
William F.M. Jackson 78 Re-elected
Ronald Stephen Tindale 73 Elected
James Herbert Cluff 48  
A. Terrence P. Matte 33  



District No. 8 Prince Rupert (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 71 / Valid ballots: 52 (73%)
Candidates Votes  
  1st count 2nd count  
Robert D. Punnett 19 28 Elected
Barry N. Zacharias 15 19  
Glenford Emerson Greene 9

 

 
Terence J.A. Wright 9

 

 

Needed to elect

27

24

 


2004 Vancouver by-election results November 15, 2004

District No. 1 Vancouver (one to elect)
Candidates Votes  
  1st count 2nd count 3rd count 4th count 5th count 6th count 7th count 8th count 9th count 10th count 11th count  

Brun, Robert C.

362

367

370

394

397

413

441

455

490

534

593

 (E)

Cochran, Doug

47

                     

Ellis, Robert J.

118

120

124

125

127

138

           

Findlay, Kerry-Lynne D., QC

237

240

247

253

256

264

269

285

293

     

Goebel, Craig William Joseph

68

68

73

                 

Mackoff, Leslie J.

202

207

209

214

217

225

240

251

       

Miller, Renee

75

76

77

77

               

Morganti, Charlotte Ann

332

333

346

346

362

365

370

379

390

419

   

Mossop, David, QC

284

292

293

294

303

311

318

349

380

422

468

 

Muir, Leslie J.

130

131

132

135

139

146

149

         

Patterson, Derek Edward

65

65

                   

Sas, Catherine A.

99

101

103

104

114

             

Votes needed to elect

1010

1001

988

972

958

932

894

860

777

688

531

 


2004 Westminster by-election results May 4, 2004

District No. 4 Westminster (one to elect)
Candidates Votes  
  1st count 2nd count 3rd count 4th count 5th count 6th count 7th count 8th count  
Gregory M. Rideout 130 130 130 135 141 156 168 187  Elected
David A. Robertson 89 92 94 97 100 111 119 135  
Jan L. Lindsay 54 54 55 58 65 71 76    
David M. Renwick 49 49 50 52 58 64      
Robert D. Shantz 42 43 44 49 53        
Edmund P. Caissie 43 43 44 47          
Armand A. Petronio 25 27 32            
Ralph G. Hildebrand 15 16              
William F. Murray 10                
Needed to elect 229 228 225 220 209 202 182 162  


2004 Okanagan by-election January 21, 2004

District No. 6 Okanagan (one to elect)
Candidates Votes  
  1st count 2nd count  
Dirk J. Sigalet, QC 107 110 Elected
R. James Herperger 91 95  
Robert Wilson Rutherford 18    

Needed to elect

109 103  


2003 general election November 17, 2003

District No. 1 Vancouver (12 to elect)
Eligible voters: 6,874 / Valid ballots: 1,928 (28%)
Candidates Votes  
Joost Blom, QC 978 Elected

Gordon Turriff, QC

858

Re-elected

Ian Donaldson, QC

801 Re-elected

Margaret Ostrowski, QC

755

Re-elected

Anna K. Fung, QC

743 Re-elected

James D. Vilvang, QC

702

Re-elected

Gavin Hume, QC

686 Elected

David A. Zacks, QC

681

Re-elected

Ross D. Tunnicliffe

674

Re-elected

Terence E. La Liberté, QC

629 Elected

John J.L. Hunter, QC

620

Re-elected

Art Vertlieb, QC

599 Elected

David Mossop, QC

558  

Charlotte A. Olsen

513  

Patricia M. Bond

458  

Ravi R. Hira, QC

447  

Derek A. Cave

417  

Leslie J. Muir

411  
E. David Crossin, QC 385  

Randy Kaardal

372  
Rolf Weddigen, QC 364  

Roderick (Roddy) MacKenzie

281  

David D. Chesman

274

 

Robert D. McIntosh

137  
Glen W. Bell 119  



District No. 2 Victoria 

Anne K. Wallace

Re-elected
by acclamation



District No. 3 Nanaimo

G. Glen Ridgway, QC

Re-elected
by acclamation



District No. 4 Westminster (two to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,325 / Valid ballots: 409 (31%)
Candidates Votes  
Grant C. Taylor 278 Re-elected
Carol W. Hickman 194 Elected
David M. Renwick 172  
Ron Dumont 108  



District No. 5 Kootenay (one to elect)

Eligible voters: 127 / Valid votes cast: 71 (56%)

Candidates Votes  
Bruce A. LeRose 39 Elected
R. Greg Stacey 32  



District No. 6 Okanagan (one to elect)

Eligible voters: 380 / Valid ballots: 205 (54%)

Candidates Votes  
  1st count 2nd count  
R. James Herperger 83 90  Tie vote*
Dirk J. Sigalet, QC 80 90  Tie vote*
J. Grant Hardwick 42

N/A

 

Needed to elect

103

91

 
* In the case of a tie vote in a Bencher election, the Executive Committee must hold a by-election in the district concerned: see Law Society Rule 1-32(2) and 1-36.



District No. 7 Cariboo
William F.M. Jackson Re-elected by
acclamation

Patricia L. Schmit, QC

Re-elected by
acclamation



District No. 8 Prince Rupert 

Darrell O'Byrne

Elected by
acclamation



District No. 9 Kamloops 

Robert W. McDiarmid, QC

Re-elected by
acclamation