Appointments

B.C. Courthouse Library Society - Robert McDiarmid, QC and Patricia Schmit, QC have been reappointed as Law Society representatives on the Board of Directors for three-year terms commencing January 1, 2002 and ending December 31, 2004. Jeffrey Hayes has been reappointed as the President's nominee to the Board for a further one-year term ending December 31, 2002.

B.C. Medical Services Foundation - The Benchers have appointed Mark Skorah to the Board of Directors for a four-year term commencing February 1, 2002 and ending December 31, 2005.

CBA (B.C.) Benevolent Society - The Benchers have appointed Jane Shackell, QC as the Law Society's representative on the Board for a one-year term commencing February 1, 2002 and ending February 1, 2003.

Canadian Bar Association, National Council - The Executive Committee has reappointed Jane Shackell, QC as the Bencher representatives on the National Council.

Continuing Legal Education Society - James Baird has been reappointed and Timothy Schober appointed to the Board of Directors for three-year terms commencing January 1, 2002 and ending December 31, 2004.

Hamber Foundation - The Benchers have appointed Gerald Lecovin, QC to the Board of Governors for a three-year term commencing March 8, 2002 and ending February 28, 2005.

Law Foundation - The Executive Committee has appointed Barbara Cromarty and Christine Elliott, and has reappointed Paul Love, to the Board of Governors for three-year terms commencing January 1, 2002 and ending December 31, 2004.

Pro Bono Society - The Executive Committee has appointed Mr. Justice Bryan Ralph, Peter Keighley, QC and Anita Olsen as interim Directors.

Provincial Judicial Council - Peter Wilson, QC has been reappointed as the President's nominee to the Council for a further one-year term commencing January 1, 2002 and ending December 31, 2002.

UBC Faculty of Law Curriculum Committee - The Executive Committee has appointed Law Society Director of Education and Practice Alan Treleaven to the Curriculum Committee for a two-year term commencing January, 2002 and ending January, 2004.