2017 Bencher election results

Results are in for the 2017 Bencher election held in Vancouver County (11 Benchers to elect) and Westminster County (3 to elect) on November 15, 2017 for a two-year term beginning January 1, 2018 and ending December 31, 2019.

For the remaining districts, Benchers are declared continued without election or elected by acclamation, so no vote was required. Read Benchers Declared Continued without Election or Declared Elected by Acclamation

Under Law Society Rule 1-5(4), the President, and First and Second Vice-Presidents continue to serve as Benchers without further election until completing their terms as President. The following Benchers are declared to continue in office without election:

  • 2018 President Miriam Kresivo, QC
  • 2018 First Vice-President Nancy G. Merrill, QC
  • 2018 Second Vice-President Craig A.B. Ferris, QC

Bencher elections are held every two years in odd-numbered years in nine electoral districts across BC. Benchers are elected for two-year renewable terms. All members in good standing are entitled to vote in a Bencher election. For more on elections, see Rules 1-20 to 1-44.

 

2017 general election – November 15, 2017 

District No. 1 Vancouver (11 to elect)*
Eligible voters: 9,080 / Valid ballots: 2,574 (28%)
Candidates Votes  
Jeevyn Dhaliwal 1,238 Re-elected
Jamie Maclaren 1,208 Re-elected
Jasmin Ahmad 1,172 Re-elected
Jennifer Chow, QC
1,155
Elected
Sharon Matthews, QC 1,048
Re-elected
Elizabeth Rowbotham 963 Re-elected
Lisa Hamilton 924
Re-elected
Brook Greenberg 899 Re-elected
Tony Wilson, QC 895 Re-elected
Jeff Campbell, QC 837 Re-elected
Steven McKoen 751 Re-elected
Ashley Syer 742  
Vivienne Stewart 650  
Arthur Grant 590  
Rain Henderson 589  
Edward Wang 524  
Michael Thomas 458  
John Turner 354  
Chilwin Cheng 346  

*In accordance with Rule 1-36, a review of the Vancouver election has been requested by an unelected candidate for alleged irregularities with the vote.

 
District No. 2 Victoria (two to elect)
Pinder K. Cheema, QC
Re-elected by acclamation
Dean P.J. Lawton, QC Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 3 Nanaimo (one to elect)
Nancy G. Merrill, QC
2018 First Vice-President
 
District No. 4 Westminster (three to elect)
Eligible voters: 2,123 / Valid ballots: 475 (22%)
Candidates Votes  
Phil Riddell 345 Re-elected
Martin Finch, QC 295 Re-elected
Christopher McPherson 279 Re-elected
Laura Holland 225  
 
District No. 5  Kootenay (one to elect)
Barbara Cromarty Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 6 Okanagan (one to elect)
Michael Welsh Elected by acclamation
 
District No. 7 Cariboo (two to elect)
Geoffrey McDonald Elected by acclamation
Heidi Zetzsche Elected by acclamation
 
District No. 8 Prince Rupert (one to elect)
Sarah Westwood Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 9 Kamloops (one to elect)
Michelle Stanford Re-elected by acclamation
 

2017 Kootenay County by-election – March 15, 2017

District No. 5 Kootenay (one to elect, by alternate vote ballot)
Candidates 1st count  
Ahna Fernandez 18  
Ralph Gregory Stacey 16  
Barbara Cromarty 45 Elected
Total eligible voters 145  
Total valid votes 79  
Total ballots 79  
Votes needed to win (50%+1) 40  
 

2016 Vancouver County by-election – November 15, 2016

District No. 1 Vancouver (two to elect)
Candidates Votes  
Jeevyn Dhaliwal 865 Elected
Jasmin Z. Ahmad 762 Elected
Jean Whittow, QC 582  
Robert C. Brun, QC 566  
Ward K. Branch, QC 440  
Richard B. Lindsay, QC 434  
Mark R. Slay 402  
Michael McDonald 378  
J. Najeeb Hassan 377  
George Kondor, QC 318  
Andrea Raso 230  


2015 general election – November 16, 2015 

District No. 1 Vancouver (10 to elect)
Eligible voters: 8,691 / Valid ballots: 2,933 (34%)
Candidates Votes  
Sharon D. Matthews, QC 1,580 Re-elected
Jamie F. Maclaren  1,365 Re-elected
Elizabeth Rowbotham
1,360 Re-elected
Maria Morellato, QC
1,170
Re-elected
Tony Wilson
1,161
Re-elected
Craig A.B. Ferris, QC 1,157 Re-elected
Lisa Hamilton
1,115
Elected
Brook Greenberg
1,048 Elected
Steven McKoen 1,017 Elected
Jeff Campbell 1,000 Elected
Jeevyn Dhaliwal
965  
James Hickling
828  
Randy J. Kaardel, QC 819  
Shelley A. Braun 818  
Rishi T. Gill 583  
 
District No. 2 Victoria (two to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,442 / Valid ballots: 676 (47%)
Candidates Votes  
Pinder K. Cheema, QC
514 Re-elected
Dean Lawton 415 Re-elected
Michael T. Mulligan  313  
 
District No. 3 Nanaimo (one to elect)
Nancy G. Merrill
Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 4 Westminster (three to elect)
Eligible voters: 1,959 / Valid ballots: 592 (30%)
Candidates Votes  
Phil Riddell 388 Re-elected
Martin Finch, QC 370 Re-elected
Christopher A. McPherson 292 Elected 
Howard Smith 231  
 
District No. 5  Kootenay (one to elect)
Lynal E. Doerksen Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 6 Okanagan (one to elect)
Tom Fellhauer  Re-elected by acclamation
 
District No. 7 Cariboo (two to elect)
Eligible voters: 256 / Valid ballots: 128 (50%)
Candidates Votes  
Lee Ongman 98 Re-elected
Gregory Petrisor 77
Re-elected
Julian T.W. Kenney 51  
 
District No. 8 Prince Rupert (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 91 / Valid ballots: 49 (54%)
Candidates Votes  
Sarah Westwood 33
Re-elected
Cynthia Marie Joseph 16  
 
District No. 9 Kamloops (one to elect)
Eligible voters: 301 / Valid ballots: 172 (57%)
Candidates Votes  
  1st count  
Michelle D. Stanford 98 Elected
Jeffrey W. Locke 64  
R. Dale Janowsky, QC 10  
Needed to elect 87