The work of the Law Society is overseen by a volunteer board of governors called Benchers.

Benchers establish the Law Society Rules, the Code of Professional Conduct for British Columbia and board policies, including governance policies. The Benchers also oversee the implementation and administration of programs carried out by the Law Society staff.

The president is the chief elected official of the Law Society, and serves a one-year term in that position. With the exception of the president and vice-presidents, all Benchers volunteer their time to the Law Society, which is a considerable commitment given the frequent meetings and committee responsibilities.

There are two types of Benchers:

  • Elected Benchers: 25 lawyers who are elected by other lawyers in nine regions across BC. Benchers serve minimum two-year terms and can be re-elected.
  • Appointed Benchers: up to six non-lawyers who are appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council to represent the public interest.

The Attorney General of BC is also a Bencher although, in practice, the Deputy Attorney General attends Bencher meetings on the Attorney General's behalf.

Bencher meeting agendas and minutes

Bencher meeting dates

Bencher elections

Elected Benchers

Miriam Kresivo, QC
Miriam Kresivo, QC
President

Vancouver County
Alexander Holburn Beaudin & Lang LLP
Vancouver, BC

view full bio
Nancy G. Merrill, QC
Nancy G. Merrill, QC
First Vice-President

Nanaimo County
Merrill Long & Company
Nanaimo, BC

view full bio
Craig A.B. Ferris, QC
Craig A.B. Ferris, QC
Second Vice-President

Vancouver County
Lawson Lundell LLP
Vancouver, BC

view full bio
Jasmin Ahmad
Jasmin Ahmad

Vancouver County
Koffman Kalef LLP
Vancouver, BC

view full bio
Jeff Campbell, QC
Jeff Campbell, QC

Vancouver County
Peck and Company
Vancouver, BC

view full bio
Pinder K. Cheema, QC
Pinder K. Cheema, QC

Victoria County
Ministry of Justice
Victoria, BC V8W 3E6

view full bio
Jennifer Chow, QC
Jennifer Chow, QC

Vancouver County
Department of Justice Canada
Vancouver

view full bio
Barbara Cromarty
Barbara Cromarty

Kootenay County
Ghilarducci & Cromarty
Trail, BC

view full bio
Jeevyn Dhaliwal
Jeevyn Dhaliwal

Vancouver County
Larlee, Rosenberg, Barristers & Solicitors
Vancouver, BC

view full bio
Martin Finch, QC
Martin Finch, QC

Westminster County
Baker Newby LLP
Chilliwack, BC

view full bio
Brook Greenberg
Brook Greenberg

Vancouver County
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP
Vancouver, BC

view full bio
Lisa Hamilton, QC
Lisa Hamilton, QC

Vancouver County
Hamilton Fabbro
Vancouver, BC V6E 2Y3

view full bio
Dean P.J. Lawton, QC
Dean P.J. Lawton, QC

Victoria County
Carfra Lawton LLP
Victoria, BC

view full bio
Jamie Maclaren, QC
Jamie Maclaren, QC

Vancouver County
Access Pro Bono Society of BC
Vancouver BC

view full bio
Geoffrey McDonald
Geoffrey McDonald

Cariboo County
Crown Counsel
Prince George

view full bio
Steven McKoen
Steven McKoen

Vancouver County
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Vancouver, BC

view full bio
Christopher McPherson, QC
Christopher McPherson, QC

Westminster County
Office of the Crown Counsel
New Westminster, BC

view full bio
Philip A. Riddell
Philip A. Riddell

Westminster County
Philip A. Riddell Law Corporation
Port Coquitlam, BC

view full bio
Elizabeth Rowbotham
Elizabeth Rowbotham

Vancouver County
Ministry of Justice - Legal Services
Vancouver, BC

view full bio
Karen Snowshoe
Karen Snowshoe

Vancouver County
Snowshoe Law
Vancouver, BC

view full bio
Michelle Stanford
Michelle Stanford

Kamloops County
stanford + company law office
Kamloops, BC

view full bio
Michael F. Welsh, QC
Michael F. Welsh, QC

Okanagan District
Mott Welsh & Associates
Penticton

view full bio
Sarah Westwood
Sarah Westwood

Prince Rupert County
Yuen Westwood Law Corporation
Smithers, BC

view full bio
Tony Wilson, QC
Tony Wilson, QC

Vancouver County
Boughton Law Corporation
Vancouver, BC

view full bio
Heidi Zetzsche
Heidi Zetzsche

Cariboo County
Heartland Law LLP
100 Mile House

view full bio

Appointed Benchers

Anita Dalakoti
Anita Dalakoti

view full bio
Roland Krueger, CD
Roland Krueger, CD

view full bio
Claire Marshall
Claire Marshall

view full bio
Mark Rushton
Mark Rushton

view full bio
Carolynn Ryan
Carolynn Ryan

view full bio
Guangbin Yan
Guangbin Yan

view full bio

Life Benchers

Any Bencher who has served for four terms or who has served as President of the Law Society is recognized for life with the honorary title of “Life Bencher.” Listed below are the Life Benchers, including dates of service as Benchers.

  • The Honourable Mary F. Southin, QC (1971-1980)
  • Norman Severide, QC (1974-1981)
  • H. Allan Hope, QC (1974-1982)
  • The Honourable Thomas R. Braidwood, QC (1973-1975; 1979-1985)
  • The Honourable Bruce I. Cohen, QC (1978-1986)
  • Marvin R.V. Storrow, QC (1980-1987)
  • R. Paul Beckmann, QC (1980-1989)
  • Robert M. Dick, QC (1983-1991)
  • The Honourable Peter Leask, QC (1984-1992)
  • John M. Hogg, QC (1984-1993)
  • P. Michael Bolton, QC (1985-1993)
  • The Honourable Mr. Justice Robert T.C. Johnston (1986-1994)
  • The Honourable Mr. Justice Grant D. Burnyeat (1988-1995)
  • Donald A. Silversides, QC (1984-1995)
  • James M. MacIntyre, QC (1986-1995)
  • Alan E. Vanderburgh, QC (1989-1995)
  • Karen F. Nordlinger, QC (1988-1996)
  • Richard C.C. Peck, QC (1988-1997)
  • Leonard T. Doust, QC (1990-1997)
  • William M. Trotter, QC (1990-1997)
  • Trudi L. Brown, QC (1992-1998)
  • Warren T. Wilson, QC (1991-1999)
  • The Honourable Ujjal Dosanjh, QC (1995-2000)
  • Karl F. Warner, QC (1994-2000)
  • Richard S. Margetts, QC (1995-2001)
  • Gerald J. Lecovin, QC (1994-2001)
  • Emily M. Reid, QC (1994-2001)
  • Jane S. Shackell, QC (1994-2001)
  • Ann Howard (1992-2002)
  • Richard C. Gibbs, QC (1996-2002)
  • Howard R. Berge, QC (1992-2003)
  • Russell S. Tretiak, QC (1992-2003)
  • Robert D. Diebolt, QC (1996-2003)
  • G. Ronald Toews, QC (1996-2003)
  • Gerald J. Kambeitz, QC (1996-2003)
  • William J. Sullivan, QC (1997-2003)
  • Master Peter J. Keighley (1996-2004)
  • William M. Everett, QC (1998-2004)
  • Ralston S. Alexander, QC (1999-2005)
  • Patricia L. Schmit, QC (1998-2005)
  • Master Robert W. McDiarmid (1998-2006)
  • Anna K. Fung, QC (1998-2007)
  • Ian Donaldson, QC (2000-2007)
  • June Preston, MSW (2001-2008)
  • The Honourable Mr. Justice John J.L. Hunter (2002-2008)
  • Gordon Turriff, QC (2002-2009)
  • Terence E. La Liberté, QC (2000-2001, 2004-2009)
  • James D. Vilvang, QC (2002-2009)
  • David A. Zacks, QC (2002-2009)
  • The Honourable Judge William F.M. Jackson (2003-2009)
  • Patrick Kelly (2002-2010)
  • Dr. Maelor Vallance (2002-2010)
  • G. Glen Ridgway, QC (2002-2010)
  • Gavin Hume, QC (2004-2011)
  • Joost Blom, QC (2004-2011)
  • Carol W. Hickman, QC (2004-2011)
  • Bruce A. LeRose, QC (2004-2012)
  • Art Vertlieb, QC (2004-2013)
  • Rita C. Andreone, QC (2006-2013)
  • Kathryn Berge, QC (2006-2013)
  • Leon Getz, QC (2006-2013)
  • Thelma O'Grady (2006-2013)
  • David Renwick, QC (2006-2013)
  • Richard Stewart, QC (2006-2013)
  • Jan Lindsay, QC (2006-2014)
  • Kenneth M. Walker, QC (2007-2015)
  • Peter B. Lloyd, FCPA, FCA (2008-2015)
  • David W. Mossop, QC (2008-2015)
  • Haydn Acheson (2008-2015)
  • The Honourable Mr. Justice E. David Crossin (2010-2016)
  • Herman Van Ommen, QC (2009-2017)
  • C.E. Lee Ongman (2010-2017)
  • Thomas P. Fellhauer (2010-2017)
  • Gregory A. Petrisor (2010-2017)
  • Satwinder Bains (2010-2017)
  • Claude H. Richmond (2010-2018)